PARLINFO

THACKER, Blaine Allen, Q.C., B.Sc.Ag., LL.B.
Picture of THACKER,  Blaine Allen, Q.C., B.Sc.Ag., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.01.11
Place of Birth: Taber, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lethbridge, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Lethbridge--Foothills, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Lethbridge--Foothills, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Lethbridge--Foothills, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Agriculture) 1991.01.14 - 1991.05.07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1987.04.07 - 1989.04.04

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Youth 1981.09 - 1983
National Parks 1980.06.23 - 1981.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Blaine Thacker, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1991?]. 74 p.


^



© Library of Parliament