PARLINFO

SHYMKO, Yuri Roman, B.A.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.09.06
Place of Birth: Cosel, Germany
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 218 Days (7 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Parkdale--High Park, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Defeated
Parkdale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1981.03.19 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
High Park--Swansea Ontario 1981.03.19 - 1987.09.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1981.03.19 - 1987.09.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services 1985.02.25 - 1985.05.01
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Social Development 1983.09.12 - 1985.02.25
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Cadets 283 Squadron Instructor -

^



© Library of Parliament