PARLINFO

HAYTHORNE, The Hon. Robert Poore
Picture of HAYTHORNE, The Hon. Robert Poore
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033620
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1815.12.02
Place of Birth: Clifton, Bristol, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.05.07 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, magistrate
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6411 Days (17 years, 6 months, 20 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1873.10.18 - 1891.05.07 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1873.10.18 - 1891.05.07

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1873.01.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Queen's District Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1873
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1867 - 1873
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1872.04.02 - 1873.04.18
President of the Executive Council 1869.06.18 - 1870
Premier 1869.06.18 - 1870
Member of the Legislative Council 1867 - 1873
Member of the Executive Council 1867 - 1870

^



© Library of Parliament