PARLINFO

PUGSLEY, The Hon. William, P.C.
Picture of PUGSLEY, The Hon. William, P.C.
Collection:
Erb & Son
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025965
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.09.27
Place of Birth: Sussex, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.03.03 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3743 Days (10 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1907.09.18
(By-Election)
Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Independent 1896.06.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1907.09.18 -
Independent 1896.06.23 - 1907.09.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1907.08.30 - 1911.10.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission on Reparation Claims 1923.03.13 - 1925.03.31
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1885.07.01 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's County New Brunswick 1885.07.01 - 1892
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1907.05.30
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1885.07 - 1892
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1917.11.06 - 1923.02.27
Attorney General 1907.03.08 - 1907.05.30
Provincial Secretary 1907.03.08 - 1907.04.15
Premier 1907.03.06 - 1907.05.30
Attorney General 1900.08.31 - 1907.03.30
Solicitor General 1889 - 1892
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1887.03.03 - 1889.05

^



© Library of Parliament