PARLINFO

GHITTER, The Hon. Ronald D., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of GHITTER, The Hon. Ronald D., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
Michael Bedford
© Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

Source: Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.08.22
Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer, real estate development consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2564 Days (7 years, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Alberta, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1993.03.25 - 2000.03.31 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1993.03.25 - 2000.03.31

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1971.06.23 - 1979.03.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary Buffalo Resigned Alberta 1971.06.23 - 1979.03.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 1971.06.23 - 1979.03.13
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • How--policies and priorities.
    Calgary, Alta : R. Ghitter; 1985. 66 p.


^



© Library of Parliament