PARLINFO

PROCTOR, Dick, B.J.
Picture of PROCTOR,  Dick, B.J.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.02.12
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Communication consultant, consultant, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Palliser, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Defeated
Palliser, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Elected
Palliser, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2000.02 - 2004.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sport 2003.06.20 - 2004.07.21
Canada Post Corporation 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Labour 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Political Party Financing 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Post Secondary Education 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Co-operatives 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Amateur Sport 2001.01.23 - 2003.06.19
Western Economic Diversification 2001.01.23 - 2004.07.21
Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998.03.27 - 2004.07.21
Canadian Wheat Board 1998.03.27 - 2004.07.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Secretary 2009.01.01 - 2009.04.30 (acting)
Federal Secretary 1989.05.01 - 1992.05.20

^



© Library of Parliament