PARLINFO

DINSDALE, The Hon. Walter Gilbert, P.C., D.F.C., M.A., LL.D.
Picture of DINSDALE, The Hon. Walter Gilbert, P.C., D.F.C., M.A., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.04.03
Place of Birth: Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1982.11.20 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lecturer, social worker, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11472 Days (31 years, 4 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Brandon, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1951.06.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1951.06.25 - 1982.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys (acting) 1961.10.10 - 1961.12.27
Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1960.10.11 - 1963.04.21

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1959.11.18 - 1960.10.10
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1957.08.19 - 1958.02.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Post Office 1973.10 - 1979
Public Works 1972.12 - 1973.10
Supply and Services 1972.12.05 - 1974.09.09
Communications 1971 - 1972
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1969.12 - 1970
Communications 1969 - 1969
Post Office 1969 - 1969
Communications, and Postmaster General 1969 - 1972.12
Secretary of State 1968.09 - 1969.12
Natural Resources 1966 - 1967
Northern Affairs 1963 - 1968.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1966 - 1968

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
410 R.C.A.F. Mosquito Night Fighter Squadron Awarded a Distinguished Flying Cross. 1941 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Walter Dinsdale conducted November 15th, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1973. 52 leaves

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament