PARLINFO

PELLETIER, The Hon. Sir Charles Alphonse Pantaléon, P.C., K.C.M.G., K.C., B.C.L.
Picture of PELLETIER, The Hon. Sir Charles Alphonse Pantaléon, P.C., K.C.M.G., K.C., B.C.L.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.01.22
Place of Birth: Rivière-Ouelle, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.04.29 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12980 Days (35 years, 6 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Grandville, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1877.02.02 - 1904.09.01 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kamouraska, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1869.02.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1869.02.17 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1896.07.13 - 1901.01.28

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1877.01.26 - 1878.10.08

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1873.03.03 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Québec East Quebec 1873.03.03 - 1874.01.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1873.03.03 - 1874.01.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the National Assembly 1909.03.02 - 1911.08.07
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1908.09.15 - 1911.04.29
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant 1866 - 1866
9th Battalion, Voltigeurs de Québec Graduated from the Quebec Military School.
Was Volontary Officer of the Militia, then Captain, Warrant Officer and Major.
Lieutenant-Colonel - 1867
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew Casgrain, Thomas Chase
(M.P.)
1852.07.28 1916.12.29

^



© Library of Parliament