PARLINFO

KEDDY, Gerald, B.A.
Picture of KEDDY,  Gerald, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - South Shore--St. Margaret's, Nova Scotia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.02.15
Place of Birth: Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Christmas tree farm operator, driller on offshore oil rigs
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-0877
Fax: 613-996-0878
E-Mail: gerald.keddy@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 902-527-5655 Toll Free: 1-888-816-4446 Fax: 902-527-5656 E-Mail: keddyg@ns.sympatico.ca
129 Aberdeen Road, Suite 201
Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
B4V 2S7
Telephone: 902-637-3945 Fax: 902-637-3946
Causeway Professional Centre
P.O. box 582

Barrington Passage, Nova Scotia
B0W 1G0
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6319 Days (17 years, 3 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
South Shore--St. Margaret's, Nova Scotia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
South Shore--St. Margaret's, Nova Scotia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
South Shore--St. Margaret's, Nova Scotia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
South Shore--St. Margaret's, Nova Scotia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
South Shore, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Elected
South Shore, Nova Scotia Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 -
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue and for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013.09.19 -
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade, for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and for the Atlantic Gateway 2011.05.25 - 2013.09.18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade 2008.11.07 - 2011.05.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and to the Minister of International Trade 2008.03.25 - 2008.11.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2007.10.10 - 2008.03.25

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 2003.06.02 - 2003.12.07
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 2002.04.10 - 2003.06.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Resource Promotion 2004.02.02 - 2004.07.21
Library of Parliament 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Parliamentary Affairs 2003.06.02 - 2004.02.01
Public Accounts 2002.09.25 - 2003.09.09
Agriculture 2000.02.11 - 2001.09.18
Fisheries and Oceans 2000.02.11 - 2001.09.18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1998.01.26 - 2001.01.16
Natural Resources 1997.01.01 - 2003.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
New Ross,
Nova Scotia
School Board Trustee -

^



© Library of Parliament