PARLINFO

ROBINSON, William Kenneth, C.St.J., C.D., K.C.L.J., K.T.L., F.R.S.A., B.A., B.S.W., M.S.W
Picture of ROBINSON,  William Kenneth, C.St.J., C.D., K.C.L.J., K.T.L., F.R.S.A., B.A., B.S.W., M.S.W
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.07.16
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.12.31 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5299 Days (14 years, 6 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Etobicoke--Lakeshore, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Etobicoke--Lakeshore, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Etobicoke--Lakeshore, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Toronto--Lakeshore, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Toronto--Lakeshore, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Lakeshore, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1984.03.01 - 1984.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Social Development 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1977.10.01 - 1979.03.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Co-Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Comptroller 1967 - 1969
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Irish Regiment of Canada Lieutenant-Colonel -
Royal Canadian Air Force Lieutenant-Colonel -
Governor General's Horse Guards Lieutenant-Colonel -

^



© Library of Parliament