PARLINFO

AMBROSE, The Hon. Rona, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Picture of AMBROSE, The Hon. Rona, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.03.15
Place of Birth: Valleyview, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Columnist, communication consultant, policy analyst, public policy consultant, senior public servant
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-9778
Fax: 613-996-0785
E-Mail: rona.ambrose@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 780-495-7705
4807 44 Avenue, Suite 102
Stony Plain, Alberta
T7Z 1V5
Telephone: 780-495-7705 Fax: 780-495-7741 E-Mail: ambror1a@parl.gc.ca
6801 170th Street
Edmonton, Alberta
T5T 4W4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3680 Days (10 years, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Edmonton--Spruce Grove, Alberta Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health 2013.07.15 -
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2010.11.05 - 2011.05.17
Minister of Status of Women 2010.04.09 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Labour 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Minister of the Environment 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Alberta Northern Alberta representative 2008.10.30 -

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade (acting) 2005.05.17 - 2005.05.24
Intergovernmental Affairs 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2013.07.15 -

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2007.08.14 - 2013.07.14

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2013.07.15 -
Economic Prosperity 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Operations 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Economic Affairs 2007.01.25 - 2007.08.13
Social Affairs 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Environment and Energy Security 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Economic Affairs 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Operations 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Chapters in Books

  • What is citizen-centred federalism and why does it matter?. Ambrose, Rona, Don Lenihan and John Milloy
    In: Managing the federation / editors: Rona Ambrose, Donald G. Lenihan and John Milloy.. Ottawa : Crossing Boundaries National Council; 2006. p. 5-17.


^ Multiple Editors / Compilers / Translators Books

  • Managing the federation : a citizen-centred approach. Ambrose, Rona, Donald G. Lenihan and John Milloy
    Ottawa : Crossing Boundaries National Council; 2006. 102 p.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • Edmontonians / Rona Ambrose, columnist [2002].



^



© Library of Parliament