PARLINFO

GRAHAM, The Hon. B. Alasdair, P.C., B.A., LL.D.(Hon.)
Picture of GRAHAM, The Hon. B. Alasdair, P.C., B.A., LL.D.(Hon.)
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.05.21
Place of Birth: Dominion, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, corporate executive, Journalist, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11713 Days (32 years, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
The Highlands, Nova Scotia Liberal 1972.04.27 - 2004.05.21 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Antigonish--Guysborough, Nova Scotia Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.04.27 - 2004.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nova Scotia 1997.06 - 1999.09

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1997.06.11 - 1999.10.03
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 1995.02.10 - 1997.06.10

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Special Committee of Council 1997.06.11 - 1999.10.03
Economic Union 1997.06.11 - 1999.10.03

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1999.08.03 - 1999.10.03

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1975.01.01 - 1980.01.01
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • 'United Nations Peacekeeping and War Prevention'.
    Peacekeeping & International Relations. 21(5):8 Sept. 1992.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Al Graham / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1983-1984?]. 79 leaves

  • The Honourable Al Graham, Senator, interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; 1991. 37 leaves

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament