PARLINFO

MCDONALD, John Archibald
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.02.25
Place of Birth: North East Margaree, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.02.17 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3375 Days (9 years, 2 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.01.26
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1887.11.21
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 -
Liberal 1887.11.21 - 1891.03.04
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1887.11.20

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1882.06.20 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victoria County Nova Scotia 1882.06.20 - 1886.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1882.06.20 - 1886.06.14

^



© Library of Parliament