PARLINFO

MUNRO, The Hon. John Carr, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MUNRO, The Hon. John Carr, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.03.16
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.08.19 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8048 Days (22 years, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lincoln, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Hamilton East, Ontario Resignation. Appointed member of the Canadian Transport Commission, June 30, 1984. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Hamilton East, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Hamilton West, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1984.06.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Labour Resignation. For reasons of a private nature in violation of ministerial rules of conduct established by the Prime Minister. 1972.11.27 - 1978.09.08
Minister of Amateur Sport 1968.07.06 - 1972.11.26
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1968.07.06 - 1972.11.26
Minister Without Portfolio 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Northwest Territories 1981.02.25 - 1984
Yukon 1981.02.25 - 1984

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1966.10.01 - 1968.04.20
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1966.01.07 - 1966.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Trade and Commerce 1965.07.16 - 1965.09.08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1964.02.20 - 1965.07.15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1963.05.14 - 1964.02.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislation and House Planning 1982.10.27 - 1984.01.25
Economic and Regional Development 1982.01.25 - 1982.10.26
Western Affairs 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Labour Relations 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1984.06.16 - 1984.06.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Hamilton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1955 - 1962
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Les 14 points Munro: l'amélioration de la situation des travailleurs non syndiqués.
    Gazette du travail. 77:418-24 oct. 1977.

  • Les 14 points Munro: le Centre canadien d'hygiène et de sécurité industrielles.
    Gazette du travail. 77:514-16 déc. 1977.

  • Les 14 points Munro: l'édification de bonnes relations entre employeur et employé.
    Gzette du travail. 77:374-8 sept. 1977.

  • Les 14 points Munro: les congés-éducation payés.
    Gazette du travail. 77:466-8 nov. 1977.

  • Les 14 points Munro: un programme pour améliorer les relations de travail.
    Gazette du travail. 77:238-3 juin 1977.

  • A better deal for Canada's unorganized workers.
    Labour Gazette. 77:347-53 Aug. 1977.

  • A Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety.
    Labour Gazette. 74: 255-62 Apr. 1974.

  • Arbitration in essential industries: the alternatives to confrontation are the responsibilty of unions and management.
    Labour Gazette. 74: 255-62 Apr. 1974.

  • Un congé-éducation pour les travailleurs.
    L'ICEA. 2:6 août 1977.

  • The dual role.
    Canadian Welfare. 45: 4 Mar./Apr. 1969.

  • Federal initiatives to improve the quality of working life in Canada.
    Labour Gazette. 77:302-4 July 1977.

  • Federal proposals to improve labour - management relations.
    Labour Gazette. 77:357-9 Aug. 1977.

  • Labour Canada: the 14-point program .
    The Civil Service review. Revue du Service civil. 50: 25-8 Sept. 1977.

  • Modernizing mining legislation: many advanced projects in the Yukon and NWT.
    Northern Miner. 66:E1, E3-4 Nov. 27, 1980.

  • More stress on research .
    Canadian Welfare. 45:15-16 Mar./Apr. 1969.

  • Le mouvement ouvrier s'est placé lui-même sur la corde raide.
    Gazette du travail. 75:245-7 mai 1976.

  • Paid educational leave for Canadian workers.
    Labour Gazette. 77: 408-10 Sept. 1977.

  • Pensions for Canadian workers.
    Labour Gazette. 77:453-6 Oct. 1977.

  • Policymakers need relevant research (address).
    Canadian Welfare. 50:23 Sept./Oct. 1974.

  • The quality of working life: a government view.
    Labour Gazette. 78: 1-9 special edition 1978.

  • Restoring initiative (address).
    Canadian Welfare. 48: 23-4 Jan./Feb. 1972.

  • Les syndicats sauront faire les changements qui s'imposent.
    Gazette du travail. 76:333-4 juin 1976.

  • Toward a better work environment for Canada.
    Labour Gazette. 77:251-5 June 1977.


^



© Library of Parliament