PARLINFO

PARADIS, The Hon. Christian, P.C., LL.B.
Picture of PARADIS, The Hon. Christian, P.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.01.01
Place of Birth: Thetford Mines, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Contact Information
Language Preference: French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-1377
Fax: 613-943-1562
E-Mail: christian.paradis@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 418-338-2903 Fax: 418-338-3631
1313 Frontenac Boulevard West, Suite 1
Thetford Mines, Quebec
G6G 6K8
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3164 Days (8 years, 7 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of International Development 2013.07.15 -
Minister of Industry 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Natural Resources 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2008.06.25 - 2010.01.18

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for La Francophonie 2013.07.15 -
Minister of State (Agriculture) 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Secretary of State (Agriculture) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2006.02.07 - 2007.01.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Environment and Energy Security 2010.10.15 - 2011.05.17

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations 2013.07.15 -
Environment and Energy Security 2010.01.19 - 2010.10.14

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 -
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee 2011.05.18 - 2012.09.12
Priorities and Planning 2008.10.30 -
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17
Operations 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29
Environment and Energy Security 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Economic Affairs 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29


^



© Library of Parliament