PARLINFO

SCHELLENBERGER, Gary
Picture of SCHELLENBERGER,  Gary
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Perth--Wellington, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.09.15
Place of Birth: Sebringville, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, interior decorator, painter
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-6124
Fax: 613-998-7902
E-Mail: gary.schellenberger@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 519-273-1400 Fax: 519-273-9045
544 Huron Street (Main Office)
Stratford, Ontario
N5A 5T9
Telephone: 519-323-4390 Fax: 519-323-0202
248 Main Street North
Mount Forest, Ontario
N0G 2L2
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4152 Days (11 years, 4 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Perth--Wellington, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Perth--Wellington, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Perth--Wellington, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Perth--Wellington, Ontario Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Perth--Middlesex, Ontario Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 2003.05.12
(By-Election)
Elected
Perth--Middlesex, Ontario Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Defeated
Perth--Middlesex, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 -
Progressive Conservative 2003.05.12 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sport 2004.02.02 - 2004.07.21
Canadian Heritage 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Downie Township,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1988 - 2000

^



© Library of Parliament