PARLINFO

BARNES, Rex
Picture of BARNES,  Rex
Photographer:
Chris Diotte, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2002

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1959.06.04
Place of Birth: Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Paramedic, volunteer worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 777 Days (2 years, 1 month, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonavista--Exploits, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2004.06.28 Defeated
Gander--Grand Falls, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 2002.05.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 -
Progressive Conservative 2002.05.13 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport and Environment 2004.02.02 - 2004.07.21
Scrutiny of Regulations 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Public Works and Government Services 2002.09.25 - 2003.09.09
Transport 2002.09.25 - 2004.02.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Grand Falls-Windsor,
Newfoundland and Labrador
Municipal Government Mayor 2005 - 2009
Grand Falls-Windsor,
Newfoundland and Labrador
Municipal Government Councillor During 9 years. -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
2nd Battalion, Royal Newfoundland Regiment (Reserve) 1974 - 1978

^



© Library of Parliament