PARLINFO

HARRIS, Jack, Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M.
Picture of HARRIS,  Jack, Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.10.27
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Profession | Occupation: Community-development worker, journalist, lawyer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-7269
Fax: 613-992-2178
E-Mail: jack.harris@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 709-772-7171 Fax: 709-772-7175
342 Freshwater Road
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
A1B 1C2
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2699 Days (7 years, 4 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Defeated
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador New Democratic Party 1987.07.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 -
New Democratic Party 1987.07.20 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 2012.04.19 -
Justice 2011.10.14 - 2012.04.18
National Defence 2009.04.20 - 2011.10.13
National Security 2008.11.17 - 2009.04.19
Public Safety 2008.11.17 - 2009.04.19
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2008.11.17 - 2011.10.13
Atlantic Gateway 2008.11.17 - 2011.10.13
East Coast Fisheries 1987.09 - 1988
Atlantic Canada Region 1987.09 - 1989

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy Area of responsibility: Atlantic Region 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Co-Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1990.12.11 - 2006.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Signal Hill - Quidi Vidi Newfoundland and Labrador 1996.02.22 - 2006.09.29
St. John's East Newfoundland and Labrador 1990.12.11 - 1996.02.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1990.12.11 - 2006.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. 1992.11 - 2006.05

^



© Library of Parliament