PARLINFO

LAFOREST, Jean-Yves, B.A.
Picture of LAFOREST,  Jean-Yves, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.06.13
Place of Birth: Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Physical educator, school administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1925 Days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Maurice--Champlain, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Saint-Maurice--Champlain, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Champlain, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 2009.12.15 - 2011.05.02
Finance 2008.06.26 - 2009.12.14
Public Accounts 2006.09.12 - 2008.06.25
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006.02.01 - 2006.09.11

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2008.01.15 - 2008.06.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament