PARLINFO

JACKSON, Samuel Jacob
Picture of JACKSON,  Samuel Jacob

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.02.18
Place of Birth: Stradbally, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.05.29 (94 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1453 Days (3 years, 11 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Selkirk, Manitoba Liberal 1908.10.26 Defeated
Selkirk, Manitoba Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1883.01.23 - 1899.12.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Rockwood Manitoba 1883.01.23 - 1899.12.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1883.01.23 - 1899.12.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1891.02.25 - 1895.01.15
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Alderman 1877 - 1878

^



© Library of Parliament