PARLINFO

JORGENSON, Warner Herbert
Picture of JORGENSON,  Warner Herbert
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.03.26
Place of Birth: Canora, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.07.30 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4033 Days (11 years, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Provencher, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1968.06.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1962.08.17 - 1963.02.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1960.10.18 - 1961.10.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1969.02.20 - 1981.11.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Morris Manitoba 1969.02.20 - 1981.11.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1969.02.20 - 1981.11.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Government Services and Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation 1981.01.16 - 1981.11.30
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1979.11.15 - 1981.01.16
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1978.10.20 - 1979.11.15
Minister responsible for Rent Stabilization Board 1978.10.20 - 1981.01.16
Minister responsible for Office of Superintendent of Insurance 1978.10.20 - 1981.01.16
Minister Without Portfolio 1977.10.24 - 1978.10.20
Government House Leader 1977.10.24 - 1979.11.15
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army 1940 - 1946

^



© Library of Parliament