PARLINFO

MOORE, The Hon. James, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Picture of MOORE, The Hon. James, P.C., B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.06.10
Place of Birth: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster
Contact Information
Language Preference: English, French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-9650
Fax: 613-992-9868
E-Mail: james.moore@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 604-937-5650 Fax: 604-937-5601
2603 St. John's Street
Port Moody, British Columbia
V3H 2B5
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4994 Days (13 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam, British Columbia Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Industry 2013.07.15 -
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (acting) 2013.02.15 - 2013.02.21
Minister for Official Languages 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific Gateway) (2010 Olympics) (Official Languages) 2008.06.25 - 2008.10.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Columbia 2011.05.18 -

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics 2006.04.10 - 2008.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2006.02.07 - 2006.04.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 2005.05.02 - 2006.02.05
Sport 2005.01.24 - 2006.02.05
Public Works and Government Services 2004.07.22 - 2005.04.27
Transport 2001.06.18 - 2004.07.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2007.02.05 - 2008.10.29

^ Committees - Cabinet
Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity 2013.07.15 -
Social Affairs 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2011.05.18 -
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Operations 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14
Social Affairs 2008.06.25 - 2011.01.03


^



© Library of Parliament