PARLINFO

GUILBAULT, Édouard
Picture of GUILBAULT,  Édouard
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033824
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1834.04.18
Place of Birth: Sainte-Mélanie, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.07.08 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manufacturer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2300 Days (6 years, 3 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Joliette, Quebec Independent Conservative 1889.01.16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Joliette, Quebec Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Joliette, Quebec Independent Conservative 1882.12.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Joliette, Quebec Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1889.01.15
Independent Conservative 1882.12.07 - 1887.02.21
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1882.12.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Joliette,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1875 - 1875

^



© Library of Parliament