PARLINFO

ARCHAMBAULT, The Hon. Louis
Picture of ARCHAMBAULT, The Hon. Louis
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033483
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1814.11.07
Place of Birth: Longue-Pointe, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.03.02 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2316 Days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
L'Assomption, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
L'Assomption, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.21

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1888.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Repentigny Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1888.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1888.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council 1867.11.02 - 1888.06.06
Member of the Executive Council 1867.07.15 - 1874.09.22
Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works 1867.07.15 - 1874.09.22
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
L'Assomption,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1877 - 1882
L'Assomption,
Quebec
Regional Government Reeve 1877 - 1877
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Militia Lieutenant-Colonel -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • Introduction.
    Dans : Lesage, Siméon. La province de Québec et l'émigration européenne / publié par ordre du Gouvernement de la Province de Québec. 2e éd. [Québec : s.n.]; 1873 (Québec : Impr. de l'Événement). p. 3-6.

  • Introduction.
    Dans : Lesage, Siméon. La province de Québec et l'émigration européenne / publié par ordre du Gouvernement de la Province de Québec. [Québec : s.n.]; 1870 (Québec : Impr. de l'Événement). p. 1-4.

  • Introduction.
    In: Lesage, Siméon. The province of Quebec and European emigration / published by order of the government of quebec. Quebec : L'Événement; 1870. p. [1-4].

  • Introduction.
    In: Lesage, Siméon. The province of Quebec and European emigration / published by order of the government of quebec.. 2nd ed. Quebec : [Printed at the Office of L'Evénement]; 1873. p. [3-6].


^



© Library of Parliament