PARLINFO

DION, Rolland
Picture of DION,  Rolland
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.07.05
Place of Birth: St-Raymond, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2011.06.04 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Economic and Regional Development 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Economic and Regional Development 1983.12.07 - 1984.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Economic Development 1983.10.01 - 1983.12.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1983.10.01 - 1984.06.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Raymond,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 2006 - 2011
St-Raymond,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1979
St-Raymond,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1968 - 1973

^



© Library of Parliament