PARLINFO

MCINTYRE, The Hon. James Peter
Picture of MCINTYRE, The Hon. James Peter
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047409
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.07.19
Place of Birth: St. Andrews, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.04.08 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lobster packer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5163 Days (14 years, 1 month, 20 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Mount Stewart, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1943.02.19 - 1957.04.08 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1943.02.19 - 1957.04.08

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1927.06.25 - 1943.02
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1919.07.24 - 1923.07.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's 2nd District Prince Edward Island 1927.06.25 - 1943.02
King's 2nd District Prince Edward Island 1919.07.24 - 1923.07.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1927.06.25 - 1943.02
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1919.07.24 - 1923.07.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works and Highways 1935.08.15 - 1943.02.19
Minister of Public Works 1927.08.12 - 1931.08.29

^



© Library of Parliament