PARLINFO

CALDER, The Hon. James Alexander, P.C., B.A.
Picture of CALDER, The Hon. James Alexander, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 007360
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.09.17
Place of Birth: Oxford County, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.07.20 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, school administrator, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14096 Days (38 years, 7 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.09.22 - 1956.07.20 Meighen, Arthur
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Resignation. Called to the Senate. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 -
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.09.22 - 1942.12.10
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.09.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
Minister presiding over the Department of Health 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
President of the Privy Council 1920.07.10 - 1921.09.20
Minister of Militia and Defence (acting) 1920.01.16 - 1920.01.23
Minister of Agriculture (acting) 1919.06.18 - 1919.08.11
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saltcoats Saskatchewan 1908.12.07 - 1917.10.01
Regina South Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1908.08.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1908.12.07 - 1917.10
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1908.08.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Railways, Telephones and Highways 1912.08 - 1917.10
Member of the Executive Council 1905.09.05 - 1912.08
Commissioner of Education 1905.09.05 - 1912.08
Provincial Treasurer 1905.09.05 - 1912.08

^



© Library of Parliament