PARLINFO

DOYLE, The Hon. Norman E.
Picture of DOYLE, The Hon. Norman E.
© Senate 2012
Current Senator - Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador
Place of Birth: Avondale, Newfoundland
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-7483
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-996-7466
E-Mail: norman.doyle@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5123 Days (14 years, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2012.01.06 - Harper, Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
St. John's North, Newfoundland and Labrador Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Elected
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2012.01.06 -
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2008.10.13
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 2000.04.26 - 2001.01.16
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1997.06 - 2000.04.25

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2004.02.02 - 2006.02.06
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair (acting) 2004.01.09 - 2004.02.01
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2002.04.10 - 2004.01.08
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 2001.01.17 - 2001.09.18

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Resources and Skills Development 2003.12.12 - 2004.02.01
Human Resources Development 2002.09.25 - 2003.12.11
Transport 2001.01.17 - 2001.09.18
Labour 2000.02.11 - 2004.02.01
Citizenship and Immigration 1998.01.26 - 2000.02.10

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1979 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Harbour Main Newfoundland and Labrador 1979 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1979 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Labour 1989 - 1989
Minister of Transportation 1987 - 1989
Minister of Municipal Affairs 1984 - 1987
Minister of Communications 1982 - 1984
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • According to Doyle : a memoir / Norman Doyle.
    St. John's : Flanker Press Limited; 2013.


^



© Library of Parliament