PARLINFO

DUMONT, Joseph
Picture of DUMONT,  Joseph
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033864
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.04.19
Place of Birth: St-André de Kamouraska, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.01.15 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1372 Days (3 years, 9 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1878.09.17 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1877.03.19 - 1878.04.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Kamouraska Quebec 1877.03.19 - 1878.04.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1877.03.19 - 1878.04.30
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Papal Army Served with the rank of Corporal. Pontifical Zouave 1869 -

^



© Library of Parliament