PARLINFO

BLANCHET, Joseph-Godric
Picture of BLANCHET,  Joseph-Godric
Studio:
Topley Studio fonds
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-025497
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1829.06.07
Place of Birth: St-Pierre, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.01.01 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Notes: The names Godric, Godéric and Goderic are used interchangeably in different sources.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5189 Days (14 years, 2 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lévis, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Collector of Customs - Port of Quebec, November 1, 1883. Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Bellechasse, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1875.11.23
(By-Election)
Elected
Lévis, Quebec Resigned at the dissolution of the 2nd parliament to remain in provincial politics. Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 - 1883.10.04
Conservative (1867-1942) 1875.11.23 - 1878.09.16
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1879.02.13 - 1883.02.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1875.07.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lévis Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1875.07.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1867.09.01 - 1875.07.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1867.12.27 - 1875.11.03
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lévis,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1855 - 1861
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Active Militia Officer Commanding 1870 - 1870
Active Militia Officer Commanding 1866 - 1866
3rd (Laprairie) Administrative Battalion Officer Commanding 1865 - 1865
17th Battalion,Volunteer Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel 1863 - 1884
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 St. Lawrence South Shore. Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament