PARLINFO

THORVALDSON, The Hon. Gunnar Solmundur, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of THORVALDSON, The Hon. Gunnar Solmundur, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047487
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.03.18
Place of Birth: Riverton, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.08.02 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4204 Days (11 years, 6 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Winnipeg South, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1958.01.29 - 1969.08.02 Diefenbaker, John George
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg South, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Selkirk, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 -
Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 - 1942.12.10

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1959.11.30 - 1963.01.16
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1941.04.22 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Winnipeg Manitoba 1941.04.22 - 1949.11.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1941.04.22 - 1949.11.09
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew Thorkelson, Scott Jon
(M.P.)
1958.03.02 2007.05.19

^



© Library of Parliament