PARLINFO

MATHESON, Col. The Hon. John Ross, O.C., K.St.J., C.D., Q.C., M.A., LL.M., LL.D., FRES, FSAS(Scot), FRCHS
Picture of MATHESON, Col. The Hon. John Ross, O.C., K.St.J., C.D., Q.C., M.A., LL.M., LL.D., FRES, FSAS(Scot), FRCHS
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.11.14
Place of Birth: Arundel, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2013.12.27 (96 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, judge, lawyer
Notes: Known for his contribution to Canada’s Flag and the development of the Order of Canada.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2584 Days (7 years, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1961.05.29
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1961.05.29 - 1968.06.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1968.04.20 - 1968.04.23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1966.01.07 - 1968.04.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
30th Wellington Battalion of Rifles Awarded the Canadian Forces Decoration in 1977. Honorary Colonel 1977 - 1982
1st Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery Served in Canada and overseas in England and in the Italian campaign. Was gravely wounded. Discharged in 1945. Captain 1940.06.06 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant 1940 - 1945
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Attended Queen's University in Kingston where he received training by Royal Military College and Royal Canadian Horse Artillery personnel. 1939.09 - 1940.06
57th Field Battery, Royal Canadian Artillery Served as gunner and bombardier. Sergeant 1937.05 - 1939.09
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Cousin Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart
(M.P.)
1946.11.12
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Canada's flag.
    Thesis (M.A.) -- Mount Allison University; 1975. 333 p.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of John Matheson conducted January 20, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1977. 82 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament