PARLINFO

REDMAN, The Hon. Karen, P.C., B.A. (Hons.)
Picture of REDMAN, The Hon. Karen, P.C., B.A. (Hons.)
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.01.08
Place of Birth: Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Writer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4152 Days (11 years, 4 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kitchener Centre, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Kitchener Centre, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
Kitchener Centre, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Kitchener Centre, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Kitchener Centre, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Kitchener Centre, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2000.09.01 - 2003.01.12

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 2006.02.10 - 2008.11.02
Chief Government Whip 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.06
Whip of the Liberal Party 2004.07.20 - 2008.11.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Affairs 2002.12.17 - 2007.10.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2004.09.14 - 2008.11.18

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Waterloo,
Ontario
School Board Trustee 1988 - 1994
Kitchener,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor -
Waterloo,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament