PARLINFO

KELLY, Norman, B.A.
Picture of KELLY,  Norman, B.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.08.11
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Research assistant, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1660 Days (4 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough Centre, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Scarborough Centre, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.04

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1981.10.01 - 1982.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1980.10.01 - 1981.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 2013 - 2014
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1997 -
Toronto,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1994 - 1997
Scarborough,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1974 - 1980

^



© Library of Parliament