PARLINFO

PATENAUDE, The Hon. Esioff-Léon, P.C.
Picture of PATENAUDE, The Hon. Esioff-Léon, P.C.
Studio:
Marcelle Vincent
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 008461
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.02.12
Place of Birth: Saint-Isidore, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.02.07 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 794 Days (2 years, 2 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jacques Cartier, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Jacques Cartier, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated
Hochelaga, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1915.10.15
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915.10.15 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Marine and Fisheries (acting) 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Mines 1917.01.08 - 1917.06.12
Secretary of State of Canada 1917.01.08 - 1917.06.12
Minister of Inland Revenue 1915.10.06 - 1917.01.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1908.06.08 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Jacques Cartier Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1925.10.08
Laprairie Quebec 1908.06.08 - 1915.10.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1925.10.08
National Assembly Quebec 1908.06.08 - 1915.10.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1934.05.01 - 1939.12.31

^



© Library of Parliament