PARLINFO

RICHARDSON, Lee
Picture of RICHARDSON,  Lee
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.10.31
Place of Birth: North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4700 Days (12 years, 10 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Centre, Alberta Resignation. Appointed Principal Secretary to Alberta Premier. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Calgary Centre, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Calgary South Centre, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Calgary Southeast, Alberta Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2012.06.06
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1991.01.31 - 1991.05.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Co-Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Lougheed: building a dynasty and a modern Alberta from the ground up.
    Policy Options. P. 32-7 June 2012.


^



© Library of Parliament