PARLINFO

WESTON, Rodney
Picture of WESTON,  Rodney
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Saint John, New Brunswick
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.03.28
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick
Profession | Occupation: Business manager, director, manager, volunteer fire fighter
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-947-2700
Fax: 613-947-4574
E-Mail: rodney.weston@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 506-657-2500 Fax: 506-657-2504
90 King street
Saint John, New Brunswick
E2L 1G4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2170 Days (5 years, 11 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint John, New Brunswick Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Saint John, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1999.06.07 - 2003.06.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saint John-Fundy New Brunswick 1999.06.07 - 2003.06.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1999.06.07 - 2003.06.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for the Office of Human Resources 2002.10.16 - 2003.06.27
Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Aquaculture 2001.10.11 - 2003.06.27
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Martins,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor -

^



© Library of Parliament