PARLINFO

CHAREST, The Hon. Jean J., P.C., LL.B.
Picture of CHAREST, The Hon. Jean J., P.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.06.24
Place of Birth: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4988 Days (13 years, 7 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Becomes leader of the Liberal Party of Quebec. Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1998.04.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Prime Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Prime Minister 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of the Environment 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Youth), Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons Resignation. Tried to speak to a judge about a case on which the judge was ruling. 1988.03.31 - 1990.01.23
Minister of State (Youth) 1986.06.30 - 1990.01.23

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989.01.30 - 1990.01.23

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1989.01.30 - 1990.01.23

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1984.10.31 - 1986.06.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 1998.01.26 - 1998.04.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Communications 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Legislation and House Planning 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Environmental Policy 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Operations 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Environment 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Economic and Trade Policy 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Foreign and Defence Policy 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Priorities and Planning 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Cultural Affairs and National Identity 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Human Resources, Income Support and Health 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Treasury Board 1988.04.20 - 1989.01.29
Federal-Provincial Relations 1986.09.15 - 1989.01.29
Legislation and House Planning 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Social Development 1986.07.04 - 1989.01.29
Communications 1986.07.04 - 1990.03.19

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1995.04.29 - 1998.04.01
Party Leader 1993.12.14 - 1995.04.28 (acting)
Leadership Candidate 1993.06.13 - 1993.06.13
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1998.11.30 - 2012.09.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sherbrooke Quebec 1998.11.30 - 2012.09.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1998.11.30 - 2012.09.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 2003.04.29 - 2012.09.18
Leader of the Opposition 1998.12.15 - 2003.04.28
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1998.04.30 - 2012.09.11
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • J'ai choisi le Québec .
    Saint-Laurent, Qc : Éditions P. Tisseyre; c1998. 276 p.

  • My road to Québec .
    Saint-Laurent, Qc : Éditions P. Tisseyre; c1998. 235 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Challenges for the environment and NAFTA.
    In: Free trade: risks and rewards.. Montreal : McGill-Queen's University Press for the McGill Institute for the Study of Canada; 2000. p. 237-40

  • Préface.
    In: Ryan, Claude. Les valeurs libérales et le Québec moderne : une perspective historique sur l'apport du Parti libéral du Québec à l'édification du Québec d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. Éd. rév. [Montréal] : Parti Libéral du Québec; [2004]. 93 p.

  • Préface.
    In: Ryan, Claude. Les valeurs libérales et le Québec moderne : une perspective historique sur l'apport du Parti libéral du Québec à l'édification du Québec d'hier et d'aujourd'hui. [Montréal : Parti Libéral du Québec]; c2002. p. 3-5

  • De Québec Inc. à Québec.com .
    In: La Révolution tranquille : 40 ans plus tard : un bilan / sous la direction d'Y. Bélanger, R. Comeau et C. Métivier. Montréal : VLB éditeur; 2000. p. [187]-194

  • Quebec's commitment to returning to the principles of federalism .
    August-September 2004. 85(3 Suppl.):33-34

  • Le rapport Charest.
    In: Québec : dix ans de crise constitutionnelle / dossier constitué par Roch Denis. Outremont, Québec : VLB éd; c1990. p. 33-34

  • View of the Progressive Conmservative Party .
    In: How to use the fiscal surplus: what is the optimal size of government? / edited by Herbert Grubel. Vancouver : The Fraser Institute; 1998. p. 169-172.


Articles

  • Canada and the US: Change and continuity .
    International Journal. 60(2):321-8 Spring 2005.

  • Canada's Green Plan for the healthy environment.
    Hazardous Materials Management. 3 (3):54 June 1991.

  • Le défi de la santé dans un contexte électoral : redonner aux Québécois un système public de santé à la hauteur de leurs attentes.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:54-56 févr. 2003.

  • Un état encadreur plutôt qu'un état investisseur.
    Forces. 123:125-7 1999.

  • Federalism in a new century: the willingness to dare.
    Policy options = Options politiques. 26(5):5- June 2005.

  • The future of federalism.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 13(4):5-6 Winter 1990/1991.

  • The honorable Jean Charest on Canada's electronic highway system/Le Systeme d'autoroutes electroniques du Canada par l'honorable Jean Charest.
    Information Highways. 1(1):14 Oct. 1993.

  • L'avenir de la démocratie industrielle.
    Possibles. 28:45-53 été/automne 2004.

  • La nouvelle politique monétaire canadienne : un essai d'interprétation.. Deblock, Christine et Jean Charest
    Interventions critiques. no 5:120-52 print-été 1980.

  • Le Québec au croisement : un virage à droite et la fin du modèle québécois.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 24(7):5-7 août 2003.

  • Trade, the environment and competitiveness.
    Canadian Foreign Policy. 1(1):121-7 Winter 1992.


^ Multiple Authors Chapters in Books

  • Le partage du travail . Charest, Jean et Gabriel Gagnon
    In : Colloque sur l'avenir de la social-démocratie dans le contexte de la mondialisation (1997 : Québec, Québec). Actes du colloque. [Montréal] : Parti québécois; [1997]. p. 59-74


Articles

  • The Federal Unity Proposals and the Environment: three partisan views. Charest, Jean, Jim Fulton and Paul Martin
    Alternatives. 18 (4):34 May 1992.


^



© Library of Parliament