PARLINFO

ARSENEAULT, Guy H., B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of ARSENEAULT,  Guy H., B.A., B.Ed.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.05.11
Place of Birth: Dalhousie, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3115 Days (8 years, 6 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Madawaska--Restigouche, New Brunswick Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated
Restigouche--Chaleur, New Brunswick Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Restigouche, New Brunswick Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 1996.07.12 - 1997.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications (Canadian Heritage) 1996.02.23 - 1996.07.11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Multiculturalism and Citizenship (Canadian Heritage) 1996.02.23 - 1996.07.11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1996.02.23 - 1997.07.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Arts and Culture 1993 - 1993
Communications 1993 - 1993
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1990.09 - 1992
Communications 1990.09 - 1993
Forestry 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Dalhousie,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Councillor 1980 - 1988

^



© Library of Parliament