PARLINFO

DUMONT, Bernard
Picture of DUMONT,  Bernard
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.01.15
Place of Birth: St-Henri, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.09.25 (47 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, agent, businessman, insurance broker, insurance executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 945 Days (2 years, 7 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata, Quebec Independent 1974.07.08 Defeated
Frontenac, Quebec Resignation. Ralliement Créditiste 1968.06.25 Elected
Bellechasse, Quebec Ralliement Créditiste 1965.11.08 Defeated
Bellechasse, Quebec Social Credit 1963.04.08 Defeated
Bellechasse, Quebec Social Credit 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ralliement Créditiste 1968.06.25 - 1970.04.06
Social Credit 1962.06.18 - 1963.04.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ralliement Créditiste Quebec 1970.04.29 - 1973.10.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mégantic Quebec 1970.04.29 - 1973.10.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1970.04.29 - 1973.10.28
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Vallier,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1959 - 1962

^



© Library of Parliament