PARLINFO

COMEAU, The Hon. Joseph Willie
Picture of COMEAU, The Hon. Joseph Willie
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047101
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.03.12
Place of Birth: Comeauville, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.01.11 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Fish merchant, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6250 Days (17 years, 1 month, 11 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Clare, Nova Scotia Liberal 1948.12.01 - 1966.01.10 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yarmouth and Clare, Nova Scotia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1948.12.01 - 1966.01.11

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1907.02.19 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Digby County Resigned Nova Scotia 1928 - 1948.12.01
Digby County Nova Scotia 1920.07.27 - 1925.06.24
Digby County Nova Scotia 1907.02.19 - 1917
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1928 - 1948.12
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1920.07.27 - 1925.06.24
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1907.02.19 - 1917
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Executive Council 1933.09.05 - 1948.12
Minister Without Portfolio 1933.09.05 - 1948.12
Member of the Legislative Council 1925.06.02 - 1928.05.31
Member of the Executive Council 1921.03 - 1925.06.02
Minister Without Portfolio 1921.03 - 1925.06.02
Member of the Executive Council 1911.06.28 - 1917.10
Minister Without Portfolio 1911.06.28 - 1917.10
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Thibault, Robert
(M.P.)
1959.09.29

^



© Library of Parliament