PARLINFO

BENNETT, The Right Hon. Richard Bedford, P.C., K.C., K.G.St.J., LL.B.
Picture of BENNETT, The Right Hon. Richard Bedford, P.C., K.C., K.G.St.J., LL.B.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 000687
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1870.07.03
Place of Birth: Hopewell, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.06.26 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer, teacher
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7101 Days (19 years, 5 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary West, Alberta Resignation. Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Calgary West, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Calgary, Alberta Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Alberta (Provisional District), Northwest Territories Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02
President of the Privy Council 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Mines (acting) 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of the Interior (acting) 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (acting) 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister Without Portfolio 1926.07.07 - 1926.07.12
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1921.10.04 - 1921.12.28

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1935.10.23 - 1938.07.06
Leader of the Official Opposition 1927.10.12 - 1930.08.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1927.10.12 - 1927.10.12
Party Leader 1927.10.12 - 1938.07.06
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Alberta 1909.03.22 -
Conservative Northwest Territories 1898 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary Alberta 1909.03.22 - 1911
West Calgary Northwest Territories 1898 - 1905
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 1909.03.22 - 1911
Legislative Assembly Northwest Territories 1898 - 1905
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1909 - 1910
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chatham,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1896 - 1896
Northumberland County,
New Brunswick
Regional Government Councillor 1896 - 1897
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Empire relations.
    London : Dorothy Crisp & Co. Ltd.; 1945. 43 p.

  • The Premier speaks to the people : the Prime Minister's January radio broadcasts issued in book form. 1st-5th addresses ....
    Ottawa : Dominion Conservative Headquarters; [1935?] . 5 v. in 1


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • The authentic voice of Canada: R.B. Bennett's speeches in the House of Lords 1941-1947 / Christopher McCreery and Arthur Milnes, editors ; foreword by the Right Honourable John Turner.
    Montréal : McGill-Queen's University Press; 2009. xviii, 232 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.
Additional information ^ Biographical information
Cause of Death: heart failure
Place of Burial: Village Churchyard, Mickleham, Surrey, England
^ Heritage Information
Plaques, Statues, etc.:
  • Calgary, Alberta
  • Court House of the Albert County Museum, Hopewell Cape, New Brunswick
  • Places, Buildings, etc.
    Named After Prime Minister:
    Bennett. Railway station west of Langdon, Alberta. Canadian Pacific Railway officials named the station in 1911 to honour its then legal advisor, Richard Bedford Bennett, who later became the Prime Minister of Canada.
    Other Information: First Among Equals -- The Prime Minister in Canadian Life and Politics
    (Library and Archives Canada)
    Details of Interest
  • First Canadian PM to be a member of the House of Lords
  • Created Viscount Bennett of Mickleham, Calgary and Hopewell June 12, 1941
  • While he was PM of Canada, he lived in a special suite in the Chateau Laurier Hotel, in Ottawa
  • The only former prime minister buried outside Canada

  • ^



    © Library of Parliament