PARLINFO

GARDINER, The Right Hon. James Garfield, P.C., B.A.
Picture of GARDINER, The Right Hon. James Garfield, P.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.11.30
Place of Birth: Farquhar, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.01.12 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, principal
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8120 Days (22 years, 2 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Melville, Saskatchewan Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Melville, Saskatchewan Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Melville, Saskatchewan Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Melville, Saskatchewan Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Melville, Saskatchewan Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Melville, Saskatchewan Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Liberal 1936.01.06
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1936.01.06 - 1958.03.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20
Minister of National War Services 1940.07.12 - 1941.06.10
Minister of Agriculture 1935.11.04 - 1948.11.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1948.08.07 - 1948.08.07
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1914.06.25 - 1935.11.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Qu'Appelle North Saskatchewan 1914.06.25 - 1935.11.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1914.06.25 - 1935.11.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Provincial Treasurer 1934.07.19 - 1935.11.01
Premier 1934.07.19 - 1935.10.31
Leader of the Opposition 1929 - 1934
Provincial Treasurer 1926.11.10 - 1927.12.08
Minister of Railways 1926.02.26 - 1927.11.08
Premier 1926.02.26 - 1929.09.08
Minister of Highways 1922.04.05 - 1926.11.10
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament