PARLINFO

CURRIER, Joseph Merrill
Picture of CURRIER,  Joseph Merrill
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025502
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820
Place of Birth: North Troy, Vermont, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.04.22 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lumberman
Notes: Built a house as a wedding gift to his wife situated at 24 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5365 Days (14 years, 8 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1877.05.09
(By-Election)
Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Resignation. Having infringed the Independence of Parliament Act by conducting business dealings with the government while still a Member. Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1877.05.09 - 1882.06.19
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1877.04.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Ottawa,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman During one term -

^



© Library of Parliament