PARLINFO

DUNNING, The Hon. Charles Avery, P.C.
Picture of DUNNING, The Hon. Charles Avery, P.C.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.07.31
Place of Birth: Croft, Leicestershire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.10.01 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3115 Days (8 years, 6 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1935.12.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Regina, Saskatchewan Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Regina, Saskatchewan Liberal 1926.11.02
(By-Election)
Elected
Regina, Saskatchewan Resignation. Appointed Minister of Railways and Canals, September 25, 1926. Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Regina, Saskatchewan Liberal 1926.03.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.12.30 - 1940.03.25
Liberal 1926.11.02 - 1930.07.27
Liberal 1926.03.16 - 1926.09.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General Resignation. For health reasons. 1935.10.23 - 1939.09.05
Minister of Railways and Canals (acting) 1929.11.26 - 1929.12.29
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1929.11.26 - 1930.08.06
Minister of Railways and Canals 1926.09.25 - 1929.11.25
Minister of Railways and Canals 1926.03.01 - 1926.06.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1916.11.13 - 1926.02.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Moose Jaw County Saskatchewan 1917.06.26 - 1926.02.26
Kinistino Saskatchewan 1916.11.13 - 1917.06.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1916.11.13 - 1926.02.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Executive Council 1922.04.05 - 1926.02.26
Premier 1922.04.05 - 1926.02.25
Minister of Railways 1922.04.05 - 1926.02.26
Minister of Municipal Affairs 1921.12.12 - 1922.04.05
Provincial Secretary 1921.06.14 - 1922.04.05
Minister of Agriculture 1919.02.15 - 1920.04.26
Minister of Telephones 1918.05.16 - 1919.02.14
Minister of Railways 1917.10.20 - 1919.02.15
Treasurer 1916.10.20 - 1926.02.26

^



© Library of Parliament