PARLINFO

BOUCHARD, The Hon. Télésphore-Damien
Picture of BOUCHARD, The Hon. Télésphore-Damien

Source: Canada. Parliament. Twenty-fourth Parliament of Canada. Ottawa : [s.n.], 1960 [c1959]
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.12.20
Place of Birth: St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.11.13 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, newspaper owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6830 Days (18 years, 8 months, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
The Laurentides, Quebec Liberal 1944.03.03 - 1962.11.13 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1944.03.03 -

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1912.05.15 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saint-Hyacinthe Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1944.03.06
Saint-Hyacinthe Quebec 1912.05.15 - 1919.06.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1944.03.06
National Assembly Quebec 1912.05.15 - 1919.06.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Roads 1939.11.08 - 1944.03.03
Minister of Public Works 1939.11.08 - 1942.11.04
Minister of Lands and Forests 1936.06.27 - 1936.08.26
Minister of Municipal Affairs 1936.06.27 - 1936.08.26
Leader of the Opposition 1936 - 1939
Minister of Municipal Affairs, Trade and Commerce 1935.06.06 - 1936.06.27
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1930.01.07 - 1935.06.06
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1928.01.24 - 1930.01.06
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1932 - 1944
St-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1917 - 1930
St-Hyacinthe,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1905 - 1908
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Other

  • Mémoires.
    Montréal : Beauchemin; 1960. 3 t.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament