PARLINFO

BLAIKIE, The Hon. Rev. William Alexander (Bill), P.C., B.A., M.Div.
Picture of BLAIKIE, The Hon. Rev. William Alexander (Bill), P.C., B.A., M.Div.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.06.19
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Clergyperson
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10738 Days (29 years, 4 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Elmwood--Transcona, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Elmwood--Transcona, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Elected
Winnipeg--Transcona, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Elected
Winnipeg--Transcona, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Elected
Winnipeg Transcona, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Elected
Winnipeg Transcona, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Winnipeg--Birds Hill, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Winnipeg--Birds Hill, Manitoba New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Winnipeg--Birds Hill, Manitoba Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Leader of the N.D.P. 2003.01.26 - 2004.06.27
N.D.P. House Leader 1996.01.11 - 2003.02.05
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 1993.01.02 - 1993.12

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons First new democrat to hold this position. 2006.04.05 - 2008.10

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1995.06.30 - 1996
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 1983.05.18 - 1984.10.28

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Democratic Reform 2006.02.14 - 2006.04.03
Electoral Reform 2006.02.14 - 2006.04.03
Labour 2006.02.14 - 2006.04.03
Health (acting) 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Health, Public 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Deputy Prime Minister 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Globalization 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
International Trade 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Prime Minister 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Veterans Affairs 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
National Defence 2003.02.04 - 2006.02.05
Justice 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Parliamentary Reform 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Solicitor General 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
National Defence 1996.08.20 - 1998.03.26
International Affairs 1996.08.20 - 2003.02.03
Intergovernmental Affairs 1996.08.20 - 2003.12.14
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1996.01.11 - 2003.02.03
Industry 1994.09 - 1995.08.19
International Trade 1994.09 - 2001.01.22
Labour 1994 - 1996.08.19
Science, Research and Development 1994 - 1996.08.19
Veterans Affairs 1994 - 1998.03.26
Nuclear Energy 1992 - 1993
National Revenue 1990.09 - 1993
Tax Policy 1990.09 - 1993
Finance 1990.09 - 1994
External Affairs 1987 - 1990.09.18
Environment 1984 - 1987
Federal Provincial Relations 1982.02.10 - 1984.10
Health 1981.10 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.09.22 - 2004.07.20

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader 2004.08.01 - 2008.10.14
Deputy Leader of the N.D.P. 2004.08.01 - 2007.09.26
Leadership Candidate 2003.01.25 - 2003.01.25
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party Manitoba 2008.12 - 2011.10.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Elmwood Manitoba 2009.03.24 - 2011.10.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 2009.03.24 - 2011.10.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Conservation 2009.11.03 - 2011.10.18
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada (Militia) 1967.01.01 - 1972
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The Blaikie report : an insider's look at faith and politics.
    Toronto : United Church Pub. House; 2011. 243 p.

  • The crisis of medicare: an NDP view.
    [s.l. : s.n.]; 1983. 29 p.


Articles

  • Canadian arms exports: a parliamentarian's motion on controls.
    Peace Research. 29:20 May 1997.

  • The Canadian clearances.
    Canadian Forum. 71:23 May 1992.

  • The case for a twenty-first-century NDP.
    British Journal of Canadian Studies. 11 (2):201-9 1997.

  • Freedom to do what?.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 13:8-9 June 1992 .

  • Not all religious people are Conservatives: still room on the left for both believers and non-believers.
    CCPA Monitor. 12 (4):9 Sept. 2005.

  • Pushing God's agenda in the world: Bill Blaikie [Faith and Public Life conference].
    Catholic New Times. 23:17 (Suppl.) Nov. 14, 1999.

  • Putting our House in order.
    New Democratic Alternative. 2:5, 7-10 Winter/Spring 1992 .

  • Remettre notre Chambre à l'ordre.
    Alternative néo-démocrate. 2:6-10 hiver/printemps 1992 .

  • Revitaliser la démocratie à l'ère de la mondialisation des entreprises.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 23:10-13 printemps 2000.

  • Revitalizing democracy in the era of corporate globalization.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 23:10-13 Spring 2000 .

  • The status of small parties in the House of Commons.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17:29-32 Autumn 1994 .

  • Le statut des petits partis à la Chambre des communes.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17:29-32 automne 1994 .

  • VIA cut kills community camping tradition.
    Canadian Dimension. 25:18 July/Aug. 1991.

  • We shouldn't contend ourselves with nuclear disarmament. The madness is still rampant.
    United Church Observer. 59:3 June 1996 .

  • World Trade Organization spurns workers' rights.
    Canadian Dimension. 31:31-2 Mar./Apr. 1997.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • A time to choose Canada: the New Democrats' trade option. Langdon, Steven and Bill Blaikie
    Ottawa : New Democrats; c1988. 59 leaves.

  • C'est le moment de choisir le Canada : l'option commerciale des néo-démocrates. Langdon, Steven et Bill Blaikie
    Ottawa : Néo-démocrates; 1988. 60 f.


Articles

  • Round table on modernizing the House of Commons. Boudria, Donald, John Reynolds, Michel Guimond, Bill Baikie and John Herron
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26:30-40 Spring 2003 .

  • La sagesse des aînés : table ronde sur la réforme de la Chambre des communes . Blaikie, Bill, Patrick Boyer, Don Boudria, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral et Lorne Nystrom
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 29(3):34-40 automne 2006.

  • Table ronde sur la modernisation de la Chambre des communes. Boudria, Donald, John Reynolds, Michel Guimond, Bill Baikie et John Herron
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26:30-40 printemps 2003 .

  • The Wisdom of the Elders: A Round Table on Reform of the House of Commons . Blaikie, Bill, Patrick Boyer, Don Boudria, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral et Lorne Nystrom
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 29(3):33-39 Autumn 2006.


Oral History Project

  • Bill Blaikie, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; 1993-1994?. 141 p.


^



© Library of Parliament