PARLINFO

NICHOLSON, The Hon. Rob, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of NICHOLSON, The Hon. Rob, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Current Member of The House of Commons - Niagara Falls, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.04.29
Place of Birth: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-1547
Fax: 613-992-7910
E-Mail: rob.nicholson@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 905-353-9590 Fax: 905-353-9588
2895 St. Paul Avenue, Unit 11 (Main Office)
Niagara Falls, Ontario
L2J 2L3
Telephone: 905-871-9991 Fax: 905-871-5046
35 Jarvis Street Unit 102
Fort Erie, Ontario
L2A 2S3
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7105 Days (19 years, 5 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Niagara Falls, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Defeated
Niagara Falls, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Niagara Falls, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 -
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Defence 2013.07.15 -
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2007.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Minister for Democratic Reform 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03
Minister for Science 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister for Small Businesses 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989.04.05 - 1990.04.04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1989.04.05 - 1993.06.24

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Party House Leader 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 2005.01.28 - 2006.02.05
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2005.01.28 - 2006.02.06

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Affairs 2005.01.28 - 2006.02.05
Transport 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2007.08.14 - 2007.10.18
Member 2005.01.28 - 2007.01.03

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and National Security 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13

Vice-Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security 2013.07.15 -
Operations 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Social Affairs 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17
Foreign Affairs and Security 2007.08.14 - 2011.01.03
Operations 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2013.07.15 -
Social Affairs 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
National Security 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Operations 2007.08.14 - 2011.05.17
Social Affairs 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Priorities and Planning 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13
Economic and Environmental Policy 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Niagara Regional Council,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1997 - 2004
Niagara Catholic District School Board,
Ontario
School Board Trustee 1994 - 1996

^



© Library of Parliament