PARLINFO

GALLANT, Cheryl, B.Sc.
Picture of GALLANT,  Cheryl, B.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.05.23
Place of Birth: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Office manager
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-7712
Fax: 613-995-2561
E-Mail: cheryl.gallant@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 613-732-4404 Toll Free: 1-866-295-7165 Fax: 613-732-4697 E-Mail: gallac1@parl.gc.ca
84 Isabella Street, 2nd Floor
Pembroke, Ontario
K8A 5S5
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5015 Days (13 years, 8 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2001.04.25 - 2002.04.03

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Alliance Deputy House Leader 2001.04.25 - 2002.04.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Small Business 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Science, Research and Development 2002.04.04 - 2004.07.21
Amateur Sport 2001.12.18 - 2002.01.31
National Capital Commission 2001.12.18 - 2002.01.31
Amateur Sport 2001.09.07 - 2001.09.17
Canadian Heritage 2001.09.07 - 2001.09.17
National Capital Commission 2001.09.07 - 2001.09.17
Canadian Heritage 2001.01.05 - 2001.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament