PARLINFO

DEMERS, Marie Joseph, K.C., B.S., LL.B., B.C.L.
Picture of DEMERS,  Marie Joseph, K.C., B.S., LL.B., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.05.31
Place of Birth: St-Georges d'Henryville, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.07.28 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5758 Days (15 years, 9 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
St. Johns--Iberville, Quebec Liberal 1906.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1922.07.21
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1906.10.16 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Jean,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1909 - 1909
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Demers, Louis Philippe
(M.P.)
1863.09.16 1951.11.03

^



© Library of Parliament